The portal will tell you Redmond's median sale price sits somewhere between $470,000 and $520,000, depending on which platform you check and which month it counted. That number is accurate. It is also, for most of the decisions people are actually making this summer, close to useless.
The more revealing number is $374,990. That is the starting price on new townhomes at Hearthstone at Redmond Ranch, the Hayden Homes community that cut its ribbon on July 30. It sits more than $125,000 below the June median, and it changes who the marginal seller in Redmond really is. For the first time in several years, builders — not existing owners — are setting the price floor. The consequence shows up at both ends of the market, and it is the piece of the story the median cannot show you.
The number the median hides
Redmond's headline data reads like a cooling market. Over the three months ending May 2026, Redmond home prices were down 10.1% compared to the same period last year, selling for a median price of $470,000, with homes selling after 26 days on the market compared to 45 days last year. As of June 2026, Redmond's median home sales price was $515,000, according to a report by the Beacon Appraisal Group. Active listings in Redmond are up 29.8% year over year, with 573 active listings in the city in June 2026.
Those numbers together tell you two things. Inventory is deeper than it was, and prices at the middle of the market have given back some of the pandemic-era run. What they do not tell you is that a significant share of that new inventory is being introduced by production builders at prices well under the resale median. When a buyer with $450,000 walks into Redmond this month, they are no longer choosing among older homes on quarter-acre lots. They are choosing among older homes on quarter-acre lots and a warrantied new townhome, half a mile from open ground, at the same monthly payment.
That single fact reshapes almost every conversation a Redmond seller needs to have this fall.
Who is actually selling in Redmond this summer
The builder pipeline in and around Redmond is unusually dense right now, and each project targets a specific price band. Naming them matters, because the comps a Redmond resale competes against depend on which corner of town it sits in.
- Hearthstone at Redmond Ranch (Hayden Homes, off Northwest Way and Spruce Avenue). The townhomes range from 800 to 1,268 square feet with starting price of $374,990. It is the first community to open within the approximately 400-acre Redmond Ranch, an up-and-coming area in NW Redmond.
- Rooted at Antler (RootedHomes, 1699 W. Antler Ave.). The community has four single-story two-bedroom duplex homes that are ADA accessible, four three-bedroom upstairs duplexes, and 10 three-bedroom single-family homes, with 18 middle-income family homes going on the market July 17.
- Timber Cottages (Bend-Redmond Habitat for Humanity, southwest Redmond). Thirteen two- and three-bedroom cottage-style homes for households earning less than 80% of the area's median income, certified net zero and Earth Advantage Platinum.
- Northpoint Vista (northeast Redmond). A 40-acre site slated for a 450-home mixed-income community, with a state land use policy board tweaking the rules of a 10-year-old affordable housing experiment to help lift the project off the ground. Redmond is in talks with Bend-based Pahlisch Homes for the single-family portion and Boise-based deChase Miksis for the multifamily portion, with Pahlisch planning to start construction in 2027 at the earliest.
- Peaks 360 (rural residential, between Redmond and Sisters). A 70-home rural residential development that received final approval earlier this year, which given the shift in the Deschutes County political landscape could be the last of its kind. Lots are expected to sell around $500,000 with custom homes built on top of them.
- Mountain View Community Development village (near Redmond Municipal Airport). The state approved more than $23 million for a planned village of 75 homes, with 68 for people who were previously homeless and the rest sold at market rate.
Read that list together and you can see the shape of the year. Redmond is absorbing entry-level attached product from Hayden, deed-restricted for-sale product from RootedHomes and Habitat, a large phased mixed-income community in the northeast, a small luxury enclave to the northwest, and a supportive-housing village near the airport. Every one of those projects competes for buyers a resale seller was quietly assuming would come to them.
Where the softness actually sits: above $750,000
For sellers who read the median and conclude "the market is fine," the harder truth is at the top of the price ladder, not the bottom.
Homes priced above $750,000 in Redmond are averaging 76 days on market this year, a major improvement from the 110-day average at this same time last year. A shorter marketing time is genuinely better than a longer one. It is also still 76 days, in a segment where Redmond has largely been insulated from the below-asking sales seen elsewhere in Central Oregon, though the market has started to see small declines in percentage of original list price received over the past two years, as some homeowners are discovering that their homes may not be worth what they hoped they would be in today's market.
Two and a half months is a long time to hold a house in show condition. It is also long enough for the mortgage rate a buyer was quoted at first showing to move against them. Freddie Mac reported the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 6.49% on July 9, 2026. At that rate, a $150 monthly payment swing is roughly $25,000 of purchase power. Sellers listing above $750,000 in Redmond should assume the buyer they eventually contract with will not be the buyer who toured on day one, and price the initial listing with that in mind.
What the same dollar buys across Central Oregon
The other reason the Redmond median is misleading is that it is almost never the number a buyer is actually deciding on. They are comparing Redmond to Bend, Sisters, or Prineville, and the spread between those markets tells a clearer story than any single town's line item.
| Market | Median sale price | Source window |
|---|---|---|
| Bend | $704,114 | Redfin closed-sale data, mid-2026 |
| Sisters | $647,113 | Redfin closed-sale data, mid-2026 |
| Redmond | $469,619 | Redfin closed-sale data, mid-2026 |
| Prineville | $412,253 | Redfin closed-sale data, mid-2026 |
Comparisons are drawn from Redfin's closed-sale data showing Redmond's median at $469,619, well below Bend at $704,114 and Sisters at $647,113, and above Prineville at $412,253.
The gap between Redmond and Bend is roughly $235,000. For a household commuting to Bend for work, that spread has to cover the cost of the commute, the cost of not being within walking distance of Bend amenities, and the cost of buying into a school and services network that is expanding but still catching up to its population. For a retiree or a downsizer, the spread does something different. It buys a single-level home, a smaller yard, and cash left over. Which of those calculations wins depends less on the median than on the specific house, and that is where a local read matters more than a portal average.
If you already own in Redmond and are thinking about a move
The group most likely to misread this market is the group least likely to be searching for it: long-tenured Redmond owners weighing a downsize, a move closer to family, or the sale of a home held through a trust or estate. If you bought before 2018, the resale you are picturing is the one your neighbor closed in 2022. That comp no longer exists.
Three specific frictions surface in current Redmond transactions that are worth planning for early:
First, appraisers are now leaning on new-construction comps that did not exist eighteen months ago. Homes built in the last five years with modern floor plans, garages sized for current vehicles, and net-zero certifications set a quality bar that older Redmond homes need to be prepared, not just priced, against. A pre-listing walkthrough that identifies the two or three items a buyer will use to negotiate is often worth more than a small price reduction.
Second, above roughly $750,000 the buyer pool is thinner and slower. Sellers in that range benefit from staging that photographs well, professional lighting on interior photos, and a launch calendar that does not coincide with a holiday weekend. Marketing at that price point is closer to selling a small business than selling a house.
Third, for trust-owned and inherited properties, the current inventory picture is actually helpful. With active listings in Redmond up 29.8% year over year, buyers have time to look, which means a well-prepared inherited home does not have to compete on speed. It has to compete on presentation, disclosures, and a clean file. Coordinating clean-outs, deferred maintenance, and communication with out-of-state family before the home hits the market is where most of the value gets created.
Questions we hear from Redmond buyers and sellers this summer
Should I wait for prices to drop further before buying? The premise assumes prices are the main variable. In a market where the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate sat at 6.49% on July 9, 2026, monthly payment is moving more than price. A buyer who finds the right home at a fair price today is often better off than one waiting for a headline that may or may not arrive.
Does new construction actually hurt my resale value? It depends on where you sit. Under $500,000, new attached product competes directly with older detached homes. Above $750,000, new construction is not the pressure. Longer marketing times and rate sensitivity are.
What is Redmond Ranch and should I care? Hearthstone is the first community to open within the approximately 400-acre Redmond Ranch, an up-and-coming area in NW Redmond. If you own on the northwest side of town, expect steady construction activity and a slow reshaping of the local comp set over the next several years.
When it is time to talk it through
Redmond in 2026 rewards preparation more than timing. Whether you are weighing a downsize, selling a long-held family home, helping a parent through a move, or trying to decide between Redmond and Bend for a first Central Oregon purchase, the specific facts of your house and your household matter more than any median. If you'd like a quiet, unhurried conversation about what your options actually look like, Janet Davey has been guiding Central Oregon transitions since 2003. Let's connect.